WELCOME

Kaufman County Fair Dates:
February 27 – March 3, 2023


View the 2023 Schedule of Events

Show Board Officers

  • President: Rusty Ondrusek, Crandall
  • 1st Vice President: Terry Evans, Kaufman
  • 2nd Vice President: Chad Arrington, Kaufman
  • Secretary: Emily Reynolds, Kaufman
  • Treasurer: James Hines, Kaufman
  • General Superintendent: Adam Davis, Mabank
  • Show Veterinarian: Dr. Casey Risinger, Terrell
  • Sales Committee Chairman: James Hines, Kaufman
  • Grounds Chairmen: Terry Evans, Kaufman, and Chad Arrington, Kaufman
  • Building Coordinator: Jackie Robertson, Kaufman

Board Members

  • Kris Bomer, Forney
  • John Bomer, Forney
  • Paige Brown, Forney
  • Dustin Clark, Mabank
  • Jeff Council, Kaufman
  • Angie Cooper, Terrell
  • Jonathan Deaton, Kaufman
  • Robert Fletcher, Scurry
  • Steve French, Crandall
  • Abby Grider, Mabank
  • Patrick Hartley, Kaufman
  • Amanda Hempel, Crandall
  • Zachary Hewitt, Forney
  • Siobhan Hilliard, Mabank
  • Nichole Hoggatt, Crandall
  • Tommy Jackson, Kaufman
  • Billy Johnson, Crandall
  • Ashlee Lawson, Scurry
  • BJ Lawson, Scurry
  • Charissa Lowery, Terrell
  • Channing Marley, Kaufman
  • Danny McKinnon, Scurry
  • Lisa McNear, Forney
  • Michael Moore, Kaufman
  • Steve Nalls, Kaufman
  • David Quinn, Kaufman
  • Jackie Robertson, Kaufman
  • Carrie Sharp, Scurry
  • Gene Smith, Scurry
  • Linda Tackett, Kaufman
  • Chris Taliferio, Scurry
  • Eric Turnipseed, Scurry
  • Haley Watson, Terrell
  • Kirsten Watson, Terrell
  • Jesse Wilder, Kaufman

Honorary Board Members

  • County Judge Hal Richards
  • Commissioner Mike Hunt
  • Commissioner Terry Barber
  • Commissioner Ken Cates
  • Commissioner Skeet Phillips
  • Mike Benge
  • O.L. Blanton
  • Ray Clark
  • Alvin Corder
  • Jimmy Council
  • Jean Donaldson
  • Guinn Godwin
  • Rollin Heifrin
  • David McGee
  • Bob Mitchell
  • Dick Murphy
  • Bob Ondrusek
  • Wylie Roberts
  • Bill Tackett
  • Wylie Taliaferro

Division Superintendents

  • Heifers: Jeff Council, Ashlee Lawson
  • Longhorn Cattle: Kirsten Watson
  • Miniature Zebu Cattle: Jessie Wilder
  • Commercial Heifers: Jeff Council, Ashlee Lawson
  • Steers: Dustin Clark and Abby Grider
  • Swine: Billy Johnson, Chad Arrington
  • Sheep: Carrie Sharp and Stan Hatcher
  • Rabbits: Amanda Hempel
  • Dairy Goat: Patrick Hartley and Haley Watson
  • Goats: Stan Hatcher and Carrie Sharp
  • Broilers: David Crawford
  • Creative Talent: Jackie Robertson, Amanda Hempel
  • Shop Projects: Jonathan Deaton, BJ Lawson
  • BBQ Cook Off: James Hines, Gene Smith

Know someone who would be interested in the KCJLS? Share Today!